Church of St. John the Evangelist

333 Chesterfield Avenue, North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7M, Canada

Exterior view of the Church of St. John the Evangelist, 2004; City of North Vancouver, 2004
Side elevation
Church of St. John the Evangalist shortly after construction.; North Vancouver Museum and Archives, #10493

Anne MacDonald Hall

Description of Historic Place

The Church of St. John the Evangelist is a one-storey wood-frame building with a steeply pitched roof, clad in drop siding with shingles in the gable ends. It is the oldest Anglican Church in North Vancouver, and was moved to this location and converted for use as a community facility to ensure its preservation.

Heritage Value

The Church of St. John the Evangelist is of historic value as the first Anglican church to be built on the North Shore of Burrard Inlet, and represents the role of religious organizations in North Vancouver's early years. Services were held in private homes until the church was completed in 1900 and dedicated as a mission church. Typical of pioneer churches, it is a simple vernacular structure built with local materials. Lumber for its construction was obtained from the Moodyville sawmill. Such was the growth of the area that the size of the church congregation had doubled by 1907. In March 1909, the cornerstone of a new church was laid, and this original building was then used as the church hall. The building initially stood at 13th Street and Chesterfield Avenue. In 1973, the church was donated to the City, and was moved to its present location for use as a recital hall. It is now known as Anne MacDonald Hall, and the interior has been retained as a public assembly space.

This building is valued for its association with Anne Elizabeth MacDonald, for whom the building is now named. MacDonald founded the North Vancouver Arts Council and the B.C. Arts and Crafts Fair, and took a leading role in the establishment of the Assembly of B.C. Arts Councils. In 1990, McDonald was awarded the Order of B.C., the province's highest award for outstanding achievement, for her dedicated services to the community which included the establishment of Presentation House Arts Centre in North Vancouver and the preservation of St. John's Church.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Church of St. John the Evangelist include its:
- rectangular plan form, modest scale and regular, symmetrical massing
- exterior cladding of wooden drop siding, with cedar shingles in the gable ends