234 Sydney Street

234 Sydney Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Aloha Amigo Tourist Homes / 234 Sydney Street
Showing north elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005

234 Sydney Street
Aloha Amigo Tourist Homes

Description of Historic Place

234 Sydney Street is located on historic Sydney Street. The two and a half storey home was originally a one and a half storey cottage. Although the building was originally a private residence, it has been converted into the Aloha Amigo Tourist Home. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 234 Sydney Street is due to its age and role in supporting a historic streetscape.

William Brown, merchant, purchased the land that 234 Sydney now occupies for 50 pounds in 1847. Brown purchased two additional feet of land in 1848, and it seems likely that he built the present house at that time. Brown did not sit on his investment for long, selling the new house and property to James Wilson, merchant, for 600 pounds. A later owner of 234 Sydney was Esther Lowden, widow of the tobacco merchant, George Fish Crow Lowden. Mrs. Lowden owned a considerable amount of rental property at the time. In 1912 the Lowden family sold the house to Lemuel J. Worthy and his family. Worthy raised the roof of the one and a half storey cottage turning it into a two and a half storey building. Despite this, the outline of the original structure is still visible. Unseen, but still in place are the hand hewn 20 x18 sills and the pipes in the walls which brought in fuel for the gas lights.

234 Sydney Street is one of the oldest homes on Sydney Street. Located on a street with many older homes, it contributes to the streetscape. Although no longer a private residence, it operates as a tourist home.

Record # 1115

The following character-defining elements add to the heritage value of the building:
- The original outline of the cottage
- The location of the building on Sydney Street
- The wooden cladding
- The placement of the windows and doors
- The placement of the chimney

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource

1979/10/26

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 Record # 1115