90 Water Street / Batt House

90 Water Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

90 Water Street; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Showing north elevation
Showing north west elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Batt House is a Georgian inspired, two storey former home, located near the corner of Water and Queen Streets. The home was built for the Batt Family in 1858, after fire destroyed their home and much of the block. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Batt House lies in its association with Captain William H. Batt, the building's attractive Georgian inspired architecture and its importance to the streetscape of Water Street.

The Batt families were well-known tugboat captains in 19th century Charlottetown. Captain William H. Batt (b. 1843) was a pioneer in the Charlottetown tugboat trade. He initially partnered with his brothers in the founding of Batt Bros., later taking his sons into the business. The development of the tugboat was linked to the introduction of steam-powered marine engines. The notion of vessels independent of the wind maneuvering larger vessels must have been novel in the 19th century.

Built in 1858, the current home at 90 Water Street was the third home the Batt Family had lived in within an eight year period. In the early 1850s their home on Lord's wharf was destroyed by fire. They rebuilt on the 90 Water Street site. However, in 1857, fire destroyed the home, as well as much of the block. The third time must have been a charm for the Batt family, as their 1858 home still remains standing to this day. In 1979, the home was renovated and now houses an apartment building. With its simplicity of design and good proportion, the Batt House is very attractive.

Located on a street with a range of early to mid 19th century architecture, the Batt House compliments the streetscape. This area has seen great change since the 1970s, with many of its historic homes being revitalized, as well as the addition of a large hotel and park.

Record # 1244

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of 90 Water Street is exemplified in its Georgian inspired elements, which include:

- The symmetrical façade with its five bays and central doorway
- The placement and size of the of the windows with the slightly shorter windows on the second floor and the taller windows at street level
- The centrally placed door with the three paned transom light above
- The steeply pitched gabled roof with the centrally placed rounded dormer
- The simple trim and corner boards
- The location of the home on Water Street

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource

1979/10/26

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 Record # 1244