Coronation Community Cairn

Kingsley RM 124, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Coronation Community Cairn, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004

Coronation School
Coronation Community Club

Description of Historic Place

Coronation Community Cairn is a Municipal Heritage Property located on a 61square metre lot within the Rural Municipality of Kingsley No. 124, approximately 9 km northeast of the Town of Windthorst. The property features a stone cairn built in 1978 and several non-contributing farm buildings.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Coronation Community Cairn lies in its association with the area’s pioneers. The stone cairn features two plaques. One plaque recounts the history of the area, while the other lists the names of the original homesteaders in the school district. Together the plaques and cairn commemorate the local people who developed the area and established the Coronation School in 1913.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its historic relationship to the old school yard. Several metres to the northeast is the former Coronation School, later converted into the Coronation Community Club. Though not included in the designation, its close proximity enhances the commemorative nature of the cairn.

Rural Municipality of Kingsley No. 124 Bylaw No. 2-93.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Coronation Community Cairn resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that honour the Coronation area’s pioneers, such as the cairn’s plaques, and its location on the former Coronation school grounds.

Commemorative Monument

One-Room School