Evelley House

Trinity East, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Exterior view of front and side facades, Evelley House, Trinity East, NL.; HFNL 2005.
Evelley House, Trinity East, NL.

Description of Historic Place

The Evelley House is a two-and-a-half-storey 19th century, steep gable style house located in Trinity East, Trinity Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Evelley House has been designated a registered heritage structure because of its architectural and social values.

Architecturally, the Evelley House is significant because it is a good example of the mid-nineteenth century domestic architecture in Trinity Bay. The house, significant for its full studded method of construction, is one of the oldest in the community and has not been altered structurally since it was built. Traditional elements of this house include its symmetrical facade and back porch, typical of Newfoundland outport construction during that era. The Evelley House is probably best known for its steeply pitched gable roof since the majority of the homes in Trinity East similar to this one have had the roof lowered.

For the community of Trinity East, this house is significant because it has been the centre of social activity in the community for a number of decades. Originally constructed for Mike Evelley, a schooner captain, the attic of this house was often used by members of his crew while waiting out strong winds. During the 1940s and 1950s, the house was a boarding home for visitors including musicians, salesmen, teachers, inspectors and even a bishop. Gordon Andrews, who owned the house for a number of years, was a teacher and a man of some importance in the community. Because of his position, it was quite common for residents to seek his economic, social and religious advice.

Source: Heritage Foundation unnumbered files - Trinity East, Evelley House.

All original features which relate to the age and vernacular of the building, including: