Moffet Residence

614 4th Street SE, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, S4H, Canada

Southeast aspect, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan - James Winkel, 2004.
Moffet Residence - Weyburn, Saskatchewan

Moffet Residence
Moffet Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Moffet Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property consisting of one city lot located at 614-4th Street South East in Weyburn. The property features a three-storey brick and stone residence built in 1910.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Moffet Residence lies in its association with the original owner Frank Moffet. Moffet arrived in Weyburn in 1899 and built the house in 1910 on Signal Hill, one of the first areas of the city to be settled. Moffet established a real estate business upon his arrival, the timing of which was critical to its success. Land sales were increasing rapidly due to the settlement and development of western Canada during this period. Moffet was also considered a main political rival of Frederick Haultain, the first and only Premier of the North West Territories up to that time. In 1905 Moffet ran as a Liberal in the South Qu’Appelle constituency in Saskatchewan’s first provincial election, but was unsuccessful in defeating Haultain. Despite his unsuccessful attempt at provincial politics, Moffet went on to become Mayor of Weyburn in 1918. He was also appointed as the secretary of the Weyburn Security Bank after its establishment in 1902.

The heritage value of the Moffet Residence also lies in its architecture. The building reflects the influence of the Arts and Crafts Movement of the early 20th Century, featuring massive, irregularly placed chimneys, stone and brick façade and a finished wood interior. Somewhat uncommon in Saskatchewan, Arts and Crafts houses were usually associated with well-established members of the community, such as Frank Moffet.

City of Weyburn Bylaw No. 83-1535.

The heritage value of the Moffet Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the building’s Arts and Craft architectural influence, including the use of brick and stone as the building’s main structural components; the use of oak and fir throughout the building’s interior; several projecting roofs and massive asymmetrical chimneys;
-those elements that speak to the building's prominence such as its location on Signal Hill, one of the original areas of settlement in Weyburn.