Tullymet Yard

Tullymet Road, Tullymet RM 216, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

East Elevation

Tullymet Yard
Robertson Homestead
Tullymet Post Office

Description of Historic Place

Tullymet Yard is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Tullymet No. 216, approximately ten kilometres south of the Town of Ituna. The property features two wood-frame structures and a log building, all situated on a heavily-treed 3.7 hectare yard.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Tullymet Yard lies in its use as a municipal office since 1934 and in its status as the only municipal office situated in the countryside. The Rural Municipality of Tullymet purchased the property in 1934 from Alexander Robertson, who had established the property as a homestead, and built the small, vernacular-style one-storey, wood-frame building. The property is situated on a large, open space which serves as the rural municipality's equipment yard, bordered by a shelter belt.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its association with the public servants that have served the Rural Municipality since 1906. The 1903 two-storey farm house located on the property was converted into a residence for the local administrators, a role it served for several years. The property stands today in commemoration of their dedication to the people of the community.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its association with the early postal service in the area and in its association with Alexander Robertson. In 1907 Alexander Robertson was appointed postmaster and the area’s postal facility was moved to his homestead, where he constructed a small log post office. The post office remained at Robertson's farm until 1912. Although the post office fell into ruin after closing, the community built a replica on the original site in honour of the facility.

Rural Municipality of Tullymet No. 126 Bylaw No. 95-2.

The heritage value of the Tullymet Yard resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as a municipal office, such as its use for local administration, its location on the original site, the large open fields and shelter belt;
-those elements that reflect the property’s association with the postal service such as the log reconstruction of the original post office, its location on the original site and signage.

Government and Institutions

Office or office building