143-147 King Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005

Description of Historic Place

143-145 King Street is a two storey large wooden Georgian influenced apartment house located on historic King Street. It was once the home of the prominent Cundall Family. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 143-145 King Street lies in its association with the Cundall family, its importance to the King Street streetscape, and its Georgian inspired architecture of a relatively plain facade of symmetrically placed windows and decorative entry porch.

143 -145 King Street was built in approximately 1840. It is known that the prominent Cundall family once lived in the home. William Cundall (1806- 1876) came to Prince Edward Island from England in 1828. Cundall first settled in Park Corner, PEI, but could not live on the rents collected from his tenants. He then moved to Charlottetown in 1835 and went to work in the firm of Cundall & Compton. Cundall eventually left the firm and became the headmaster of the Central Academy. However, when the Bank of Prince Edward Island was formed, he went to work as its cashier, or manager, and remained in the position until his death in 1876. His son, Henry J. Cundall would later build a large brick home and office next door in the 1860s.

143-145 King Street contributes to its streetscape as an excellent surviving example of Georgian-inspired architecture in Charlottetown.

Record # 1394

Character-Defining Elements

The following character defining elements illustrate the Georgian influenced heritage value of 143-145 King Street:
- The symmetrical placement and style of the tall windows
- The placement and style of the doors
- The porch on the Eastern section with the fanlight above the door and the side lights
- The porch on the west side section with its circular detail and dormer above
- The pitch of the gable roof and its eave returns
- The style and placement of the chimneys
- The simple decorative trim running along the roofs of the porches, as well as the trim around the windows, corners and foundation
- The wooden siding
- The location of the home on King Street

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource

1979/10/26

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 Record # 1394