Hillhurst Inn

181 Fitzroy Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Hillhurst Inn

Hillhurst Inn
181 Fitzroy Street

Description of Historic Place

The Hillhurst Inn is a large Colonial Revival style, former mansion located on the corner of Hillsborough and Fitzroy Streets. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The Hillhurst Inn’s heritage value resides in its association with the Longworth Family, its splendid Colonial Revival style architecture and its importance to the streetscape.

George D. Longworth built Hillhurst as a residence for he and his family in 1897. He hired prominent local architect, C.B. Chappell to design and the firm of Schurman, Lefurgey & Co. to serve as contractors. The Longworth family were successful shipbuilders and merchants in Charlottetown. It is alleged, that some may have also been involved in rum running during prohibition. Hillhurst was one of the finest homes in Charlottetown both inside and out. Longworth spared no expense in building his residence, importing what were believed to be the finest woods at the time, from British Columbia. Hillhurst served the Longworth family well, remaining in the family until 1955. After the home was in private hands for about 16 years, the University of Prince Edward Island acquired the building for use as a residence for its presidents. In 1995, the residence was sold and subsequently renovated into the Hillhurst Inn. It remains an inn to this day.

The Hillhurst Inn is a beautiful mansion that reflects the grandeur of another time. Although it has been renovated since it was built, Hillhurst has retained many of its original features. The later addition of the rounded front porch adds to the beauty of the inn. In an area with many beautiful homes, the Hillhurst Inn stands out. It is very important to the Fitzroy Street streetscape.

Record # 1105

Character-Defining Elements

The following character defining elements illustrate the Colonial Revival heritage value of the Hillhurst Inn:
- The brick foundation
-The style and placement of the windows including the bay windows and transom lights as well as the roundel windows on the east and west sides
-The style and placement of the doors, particularly the front door with its transom light
- The style and placement of the rounded front porch
- The decorative roof brackets
- The interesting roofline with its gables
- The placement of the chimneys
- The decorative trim running throughout the home, including the trim around the windows and the railing in the gable on the façade
- The overall symmetry of the building
- The location of the Inn on the corner of Fitzroy and Hillsborough Streets

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource

1979/10/26

C.B. Chappell

Schurman, Lefurgey, and Company

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 Record # 1105