15 Pownal Street

15 Pownal Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
15 Pownal Street
Showing east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
15 Pownal Street

Description of Historic Place

15 Pownal Street is a simple two and a half storey home, near the corner of historic Pownal and Water Streets. The building is believed to have once been a former coach house for the building next door at 27-27.5 Water Street/ 11 Pownal Street. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

15 Pownal Street's heritage value lies in its origin as a coach house for the adjacent property, 27-27.5 Water Street/11 Pownal Street and its presence as an historic building on the Pownal Street streetscape.

It is thought the coach house was built sometime after the Charlottetown Fire of 1866, since the earliest photo of the building shows a small structure on the 15 Pownal Street site oriented north-south. The 1879 panoramic map of Charlottetown shows a larger building on the site, facing east, as the current building does, meaning that the building was constructed somewhere in between 1866 and 1879. At some point, the coach house was renovated to become a residence. Ballingall's Directory of Prince Edward Island for 1914 lists Leslie Auld, truant and detention officer, as residing at 15 Pownal Street. Later directories list the home as a residence as well.

15 Pownal Street is a simple but very attractive residence. Situated between two quite different historic properties, it adds variety to the Pownal Street streetscape.

#1268

The following character defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 15 Pownal Street:

- The placement and style of the windows, including the rectangular shaped window near the front door
- The off- centre placement and style of the front door
- The small roof over the door with its decorative brackets