Wardens Cabin

Banff National Park of Canada, Alberta, Canada

Cabin nameplate

Wardens Cabin
Scotch Camp Warden Patrol Cabin
Chalet de patrouille des gardes du campement Scotch

Description of Historic Place

The Scotch Camp Warden Cabin is a simple, well-proportioned, rectangular log structure with a gable roof, a deep porch overhang with exposed log rafters and purlins supported on log posts, an asymmetrically placed entrance door flanked by a twelve-light window, two sets of similar windows located on the side elevations, and a back door on the west elevation. Stained brown with white window and doors surrounds, the building is typical of warden cabin designs. The Scotch Camp Warden Cabin is located along Cascade Fire Road in Banff National Park, and has a view of Mt. White to its east. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Scotch Camp Warden Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Scotch Camp Warden Cabin is associated with the National Park Warden Service and the enforcement of wildlife and forest protection, as well as the development of tourism in Canada's national parks. Designed to provide overnight accommodation for the warden and his horse, the Scotch Camp Warden Cabin was built along the Cascade Trail Heritage Corridor. This patrol trail formed part of the back-country transportation and communication network established by the National Park Warden Service to enforce fish and game regulations and fight forest fires within the park's boundaries. The Scotch Camp Warden Cabin was constructed in response to the growth in tourism due to the increased number of visitors coming to the park by automobile and bus, and the popularity of the trail as a tourist destination.

Architectural value:
The Scotch Camp Warden Cabin is a good example of a standard warden patrol cabin as designed by James T. Childe, and of rustic style architecture. The cabin is a well-crafted, horizontal log building with saddle-notched corners that is constructed of natural, local materials, and is characterized by a gable roof with cedar shingles and a deep porch overhang with exposed, peeled log rafters and purlins supported on log posts.

Environmental value:
The Scotch Camp Warden Cabin is set among a forest of coniferous trees and an open pasture, which provides a spectacular view of Mt. White. An integral part of its picturesque surroundings and the principal structure at the camp, the cabin clearly establishes the character of the setting as a warden's camp and is well-known by visitors and park staff.