Victoria County Court House

1135 West Riverside Drive, Perth-Andover, New Brunswick, E7H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/10/28

This image presents second Empire elements including mansard roof and projecting central tower along with elements of the Italianate style such as the two pairs of thin arched windows in the central tower.; PNB 2005
Front of the building

1878/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Victoria County Court House consists of a Second Empire style three storey, wood frame situated on a parcel of land facing the St. John River in the Village of Perth-Andover, Victoria County.

Heritage Value

Built in 1878, the Victoria County Court House Provincial Historic Site’s significance lies in its historic use as a courthouse and for County Council meetings. The former Village of Andover was once the shire town of Victoria County. It has also served as a jail, site of public hangings, the county sheriff office and living quarters.

The Victoria County Court House is a distinguished structure of Italianate and Second Empire styles that illustrates the importance given to the architecture and material richness of such a public building during the Victorian era. It is noteworthy that the building is still actively used as a courthouse, registry office and revenue office. The upper floors and courtroom are stunning in their fine detail and splendid degree of preservation.

Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site File # 89.

Character Defining Elements of the Victoria County Court House include:
- the setting of the building, with its formal frontal orientation to the street and river, creating a grand public image that could be viewed from a great distance;
- second Empire elements mansard roof, gabled dormers, rectangular massing, and projecting central tower;
- elements of the Italianate style such as the wide roof eaves with their decorative brackets, and the two pairs of thin arched windows in the central tower;
- the cut stone, broken course foundation walls made of red sandstone;
- the distinctive spatial qualities of the second floor two-storey high courtroom, nearly unchanged from its original arrangement. It is characterized by stained tongue-and-groove wood paneling in elaborate diagonal patterns and the viewers’ balcony that frames the courtroom on three sides. The balcony is accessed by a trap door outside the courtroom;
- the stamped metal tile ceilings throughout the interior entail a raised square pattern used above the courtroom and a more customary floral/plant pattern used in all other areas. The transition between wall and ceiling is accentuated by curved metal stamped tiles;
- the original stained wood courtroom furniture still in use, including the witness box, large central council table and the numerous spindled benches for the public & jury. The original built-in furniture still in use includes the stained wooden judge’s bench and the public benches with hinged lids to hold coal at the back of the courtroom;
- the stained wood railings throughout the stairways and courtroom (including balcony railings and central council area enclosure) are supported by a string of thick turned spindles;
- the raised jury corners at both sides of the courtroom;
- the stained wood wainscoting in the main ground floor hallway;
- the built-in storage cabinet adjacent to the front doors of the building;
- the north basement room, enclosed in concrete, formerly served as a jail cell. This area shows evidence of this use through the window security bars and prisoners’ graffiti on the walls;
- the horse watering trough on the lawn adjacent to the building.

Province of New Brunswick