60 Pownal Street

60 Pownal Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

60 Pownal Street

Rankin House
60 Pownal Street
The Wagstaff Hotel

Description of Historic Place

60 Pownal Street is located on the corner of Pownal and Sydney Streets. It is a large, wood framed, apartment building that served in many roles including a hotel, a residence and a store. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 60 Pownal Street lies in its association with John Douse, its use as a hotel and its importance in supporting the streetscape of Pownal and Sydney Streets.

Local shipbuilder, John Douse built 60 Pownal Street as a single residence in 1866. He doesn’t appear to have ever lived in the home because he advertised the new residence for sale or let in 1866. We know that the first floor featured an office, parlor, dining room, kitchen and pantry. The second floor contained four bedrooms, a bathroom and a drawing room; and the third floor offered six bedrooms and a bathroom. The three-storey home was crowned with a cupola at the top of its flat roof.

Due perhaps to its size, the large home was used throughout the last half of the 1800’s as a hotel and appears to have changed hands many times. Although it is unclear when the home was purchased, in 1869 the property was listed as Mrs. Rankin’s Hotel. Later, in 1878, the building was advertised as Rankin House and under the management of J.J. Davies. The advertisement mentions the Rankin House as being “newly finished” leading one to believe that the home was renovated. In 1879, an Examiner article indicated that the Rankin House was under the management of William Wagstaff and was renamed the Wagstaff Hotel. The building had many different owners and tenants throughout the years including: Richard Pickard, Mr. Nicholson and Frank Hughes. According to the 1922 Fire Insurance Plans, Frank Hughes took out a policy for a store and dwelling at this address. The building currently serves as an apartment building.

The large apartment building has been renovated many times throughout the years and unfortunately has lost the cupola that once adorned its flat roof. A part of Pownal and Sydney streets for many years, the building is very important to the Pownal and Sydney Street streetscapes.

#1470

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 60 Pownal Street:

- The simplicity of the design
- The low pitch of the hipped roof
- The placement and size of the grouped and single windows, particularly the windows with their six panes on top
- The simple contrasting trim around the windows, the roof and the doorways
- The southern placement and style of the door with its transom and side lights