Home / Accueil

60 Pownal Street

60 Pownal Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1979/10/26

Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
60 Pownal Street
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
60 Pownal Street
No Image

Other Name(s)

Rankin House
60 Pownal Street
The Wagstaff Hotel

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)


Listed on the Canadian Register: 2005/04/28

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

60 Pownal Street is located on the corner of Pownal and Sydney Streets. It is a large, wood framed, apartment building that served in many roles including a hotel, a residence and a store. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 60 Pownal Street lies in its association with John Douse, its use as a hotel and its importance in supporting the streetscape of Pownal and Sydney Streets.

Local shipbuilder, John Douse built 60 Pownal Street as a single residence in 1866. He doesn’t appear to have ever lived in the home because he advertised the new residence for sale or let in 1866. We know that the first floor featured an office, parlor, dining room, kitchen and pantry. The second floor contained four bedrooms, a bathroom and a drawing room; and the third floor offered six bedrooms and a bathroom. The three-storey home was crowned with a cupola at the top of its flat roof.

Due perhaps to its size, the large home was used throughout the last half of the 1800’s as a hotel and appears to have changed hands many times. Although it is unclear when the home was purchased, in 1869 the property was listed as Mrs. Rankin’s Hotel. Later, in 1878, the building was advertised as Rankin House and under the management of J.J. Davies. The advertisement mentions the Rankin House as being “newly finished” leading one to believe that the home was renovated. In 1879, an Examiner article indicated that the Rankin House was under the management of William Wagstaff and was renamed the Wagstaff Hotel. The building had many different owners and tenants throughout the years including: Richard Pickard, Mr. Nicholson and Frank Hughes. According to the 1922 Fire Insurance Plans, Frank Hughes took out a policy for a store and dwelling at this address. The building currently serves as an apartment building.

The large apartment building has been renovated many times throughout the years and unfortunately has lost the cupola that once adorned its flat roof. A part of Pownal and Sydney streets for many years, the building is very important to the Pownal and Sydney Street streetscapes.

Sources: Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 60 Pownal Street:

- The simplicity of the design
- The low pitch of the hipped roof
- The placement and size of the grouped and single windows, particularly the windows with their six panes on top
- The simple contrasting trim around the windows, the roof and the doorways
- The southern placement and style of the door with its transom and side lights
- The porch of the south side with its pediment
- The placement and style of the chimneys
- The location of the building on the corner of Pownal and Sydney Streets



Prince Edward Island

Recognition Authority

City of Charlottetown

Recognition Statute

City of Charlottetown Zoning and Development Bylaw

Recognition Type

Heritage Resource

Recognition Date


Historical Information

Significant Date(s)


Theme - Category and Type

Developing Economies
Trade and Commerce

Function - Category and Type


Multiple Dwelling


Commerce / Commercial Services
Hotel, Motel or Inn

Architect / Designer




Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #1470

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier




Related Places



Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Nearby Places