15 Prince Street

15 Prince Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
15 Prince Street
Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
15 Prince Street

Description of Historic Place

15 Prince Street is a two and a half storey, Classic Revival influenced home located near the corner of Water and Prince Streets near what was referred to as the Ferry Wharf. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 15 Prince Street lies in its association with local undertaker, James R. Davison; its simple, attractive architecture; and its importance in supporting the streetscape.

It is unclear exactly when 15 Prince Street was built, but it appears on the 1878 Bird’s Eye View map of Charlottetown leading one to conclude that the home was constructed before 1878. According to city directories, the Davison family resided in the home. J.R Davison owned and operated an undertaking business located further up Prince Street. An advertisement found in McAlpine’s 1900 Charlottetown City Directory reads “J.R Davison, undertakers and manufacturers of coffins and caskets - A full line of robes etc. always on hand.” By 1904, the widow of J.R. Davison is listed as residing at the home. The home passed to other families throughout the years but still remains a residence to this day.

The simple symmetrical building is a Classical Revival two and a half storey home.
The well kept home has been renovated over the years, with new windows being put in and the window on the south side of the home closed off. The pitch of the roof and the placement of the windows and door of the façade have not changed. The steps and railing are an attractive later addition to the home.

Flanked by a historic general store on its south side and a piece of what was a former Methodist chapel on its north, 15 Prince Street plays a role in supporting the streetscape.

#1315

Character-Defining Elements

The following Classic Revival character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 15 Prince Street:

- The simplicity of the design with its symmetrical façade
- The pitch of the gable roof with its eave returns
- The placement and size of the windows
- The placement and style of the paneled door in the north corner of the façade with its transom light
- The style and placement of the two chimneys
- The simple trim and corner boards