Depot

York Factory, Manitoba, Canada

Depot; (Canadian Parks Service, Prairie region, ca. 1985.)

Depot
York Factory Depot
Dépôt de York Factory

Description of Historic Place

Sitting on the high bank of the Hayes River, the Depot at the York Factory National Historic Site of Canada is a large, wooden, simple structure composed of a rectangular, three-storey, steep hip-roofed block with a conically-roofed cupola at the centre of the front façade, flanked at both sides by symmetrical two-storey, low hip-roofed sections, which continue in three similar wings regularly organized around a central courtyard. There are little to no decorative details on the white and green trim building with only symmetrically placed large square windows around the entire structure. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Depot is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Depot is one of the best examples and played a major role in the operations of the Canadian Fur Trade. From the 1820’s to the 1850’s York Factory was the major transshipment link between Britain and Hudson’s Bay facilities in North America. This building was its administrative, manufacturing and warehousing core, acting as the major storage facility for all goods entering and leaving Bay posts in North America. The construction of the Depot as the central facility in the York Factory fort complex is one of the best examples illustrating the growth and development of the Canadian North and is the largest warehouse built in North America by the Hudson’s Bay Company prior to 1870.

Architectural Value
The Depot is an excellent and important example of the architecture of the Hudson’s Bay Company. In design, materials and compositions it reflects a long tradition of Hudson’s Bay Company fur trade construction. The technology used in its construction is an important benchmark in the adaptation of building methods to the North American climate. The building is characterized by the classical regularity of its massing, form, proportions and fenestration.

Environmental Value
The Depot establishes the present character as the central building in the Hudson’s Bay Company’s fur trade post at York Factory in its striking isolated setting located on the high bank of the Hayes River. Although there are few structures existing on site, the Depot and the ruins of other structures provides clear contextual evidence of the role of this settlement in the midst of the wilderness. As a National Historic Site and a major destination for many yearly visitors, York Factory and the Depot serve as a rare manmade landmark.