2216 Lorne Street

2216 Lorne Street, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1984/12/04

Front façade of 2216 Lorne Street highlighted by the 3-storey turret, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2005
2216 Lorne Street

2216 Lorne Street
Schaab Residence

Description of Historic Place

2216 Lorne Street is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the City of Regina. Located at the corner of 14th Avenue and Lorne Street in Regina's Transition Area, the property features a 2 1/2 storey, Queen Anne Revival house constructed in 1905.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 2216 Lorne Street lies in its architecture. Built in the Queen Anne style, the building’s turret is uncommon for Regina residences and contributed to the property’s prominence in the area’s streetscape. The turret also emphasized the building’s orientation towards downtown Regina, which reflected the importance of that area during the period of the building’s construction in 1905. The building also represents the residential development of the area prior to World War I.

Source: City of Regina Bylaw 7910-HR-B84

The heritage value of 2216 Lorne Street resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the Queen Anne Revival style, such as the turret and spire, picturesque gable roofs, the veranda and balustrade and the half-timbering around the third floor windows;
-the orientation of the property towards the downtown and the siting of the property on its original location.

Culture, Youth and Recreation, 9th Floor, 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina, SK MHP 406