202-204 Euston Street

202-204 Euston Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Showing north elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005

Description of Historic Place

202-204 Euston Street is a large Queen Anne inspired apartment building. It was built by Alexandra Matilda Harriet Carey (1863-1928) in 1888, for rental purposes. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 202-204 Euston Street lies in its association with Alexandra Matilda Harriet Carey, its Queen Anne influenced architecture and its role in supporting the Euston Street streetscape.

This late 19th Century apartment building is typical of Queen Anne influenced multiple dwelling structures of the period 1880-1910 in Charlottetown. It is very large, has a variety of windows, roof lines, and ecclectic wall surfaces.

Alexandra Carey had 202-204 Euston Street built in 1888 for rental purposes. Carey was one of many women who participated quietly in business in the 19th century but what is interesting about her, is that she was participating when she was only 25 years old.

In 1890, Alexandra Carey married Frederick Parker Carvell, the son of Lieutenant Governor, Senator and Mayor of Charlottetown, Jedediah Slason Carvell. F. Parker Carvell was a partner in the Carvell Brothers firm, a successful produce firm begun by his father and uncle. The couple resided in a large Queen Anne home on Pownal Street, now known as the Dundee Arms.

Alexandra Carey came from a prominent Charlottetown family. Her father, Edward Alexander Carey, was in the Royal Navy and assisted Admiral Bayfield and Captain Orlebar, his uncle, in the Survey of the Gulf of St Lawrence. He also participated in the Newfoundland Survey. Unfortunately, Alexandra Carey never knew her father, as he died seven months before she was born. Her mother, Amelia Carey would go on to remarry prominent Charlottetown lawyer, Henry Palmer, four years later.

Alexandra Carey’s maternal grandfather was the well known Charlottetown physician and surgeon, Dr. John Mackieson, whose medical casebooks have survived and continue to give us a detailed view of the life of a physician and surgeon of the 19th century.

Built originally as an apartment house, 202-204 Euston Street remains an apartment building to this day. As one of the larger, more imposing heritage homes on Euston Street, it plays an important role in supporting the Euston Street streetscape.

#1107

Character-Defining Elements

The following Queen Anne Revival character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 202-204 Euston Street:

- The overall massing of the building
- The symmetrical façade
- The variety of rooflines, particularly the gabled roofs
- The placement and size of the windows, particularly the tall, grouped and paired windows, as well as the bay windows
- The placement and style of the twin doors in the centre of the façade with their three paned transom lights
- The style and placement of the angled, three storey bays
- The style and placement of the chimney
- The simple moldings, trim and corner boards. Although there was originally a horizontal band of scalloped shingles between the ground and second floor bays, this has been replaced and now matches the entire building’s siding.
Other character-defining elements of 202-204 Euston Street include:
- The location of 202-204 Euston Street on the corner of Hillsborough and Euston streets.