Ukrainian Pioneer Home

Elk Island National Park, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/10

Ukrainian Pioneer Home Classified Federal Heritage Building; (Elk Island National Park [EINP], 1992.)

Maison de pionnier ukrainien

1951/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Ukrainian Pioneer Home is a rectangular, one-storey rectangular log structure covered with white plaster. It has a steeply hipped roof which is covered by thatch and features a centrally located chimney. Its wide eaves are supported by console brackets. Constructed in 1951, it has a single, off-centre, south-facing entrance on the façade. The Ukrainian Pioneer Home is located in the Elk Island National Park, a wildlife sanctuary and boreal forest reserve. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Ukrainian Pioneer House is a Classified Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Ukrainian Pioneer Home represents the theme of mid- 20thcentury commemoration of ethnic pioneers settlers in east central Alberta and the Canadian Prairies. It remains a very good regional early example of the theme of replica structures. This building also illustrates the settlement patterns of Ukrainians in western Canada as this region developed at the turn of the century.

Architectural Value:
The Pioneer Home is a very good and attractive example of the traditional form and plan of a Ukrainian-Canadian homestead. It is based on the model of Ukrainian vernacular prototypes and features traditional Ukrainian building technology combined with contemporary building innovations. It is a highly functional and successful design of good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
The erection of the Ukrainian Pioneer Home in this location was valued because it was near the earliest focus of Ukrainian-Canadian settlement. Unchanged since construction the setting reinforces its character and it is a familiar landmark in the region. Designed for a similar landscape and climate, the Pioneer House stands in a gladed landscape framed by aspen, poplar and spruce trees. It is also within the Parkland setting of Elk Island National Park, a wildlife sanctuary and boreal forest reserve.