Reynolds Stone House

Argyle RM 1, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

South view of Reynolds Farm Residence, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004
Reynolds Farm Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Reynolds Stone House is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Argyle No. 1, approximately six kilometres south of the Town of Gainsborough. The property features a two-storey fieldstone farm house built in 1905, situated on a large farm yard.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Reynolds Stone House lies in its representation of fieldstone farm houses in southeast Saskatchewan. Built between 1903 and 1905, the large farm house features the use of brick segmented arches above doors and windows, and a gable roof. The house stands as the best remaining example of this type of construction, once a common type in the Rural Municipality of Argyle No. 1.

The heritage value of the Reynolds Stone House also lies in its landscape. The property is enclosed by a large historic shelterbelt, which provides a space protected from the weather for use as a farm yard. The shelterbelt distinguishes the property from the surrounding landscape.

Rural Municipality of Argyle No. 1 Bylaw No. 1/95.

The heritage value of the Reynolds Stone Home resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s architecture and construction, such as its fieldstone building material, the brick segmented arches, the gable roof and the building’s form;
-those landscape features that distinguish the property from the surrounding landscape, such as the large, open farm yard surrounded by a shelter belt.

William Reynolds