Halifax Armoury

2667 North Park Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Halifax Armoury Classified Federal Heritage Building; Department of National Defence, 1990
Exterior Photo

Description of Historic Place

The Halifax Armoury is a distinctive landmark situated in north central Halifax, it is a huge structure designed in a weighty Romanesque Revival Style and built of red rough faced sandstone. The principle façade is distinguished by its troop door surrounded by a large round arched window and flanked by conical topped stairtowers. Its distinguishing interior feature is its large unobstructed drill hall space. Exterior decorative details include carved stonework, string courses, corbelled banding, deeply set windows and heavy mullions with wide voussoirs set above. The Armoury creates a visually prominent silhouette in the neighbourhood. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Halifax Armoury is a Classified Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Halifax Armoury is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the theme of the federal government initiatives undertaken at the end of the 19th century to build militia practice and training recruitment centres. The intention was to concentrate the volunteer militia in large urban areas by building drill halls in all major cities. These building acted as centres for volunteer contingents for the South African War. The Halifax armoury is also associated with the Princess Louise Fusiliers, formed in 1869 who saw action in the Riel Rebellion, the South African War and both World Wars.

Architectural Value:
The Halifax Armoury is an excellent example of the Romanesque Revival Style used for militia architecture at the end of the 19th century. The buildings bold functional design, its very large floor space for the drill hall and the rough-faced red sandstone are its distinguishing characteristics. It is one of the major works of the architect Thomas Fuller. Its construction of solid materials, its specialized features, and its construction techniques express its very good craftmanship. The large, impressive drill hall floor was the time of construction one of the largest uninterrupted, interior spaces in Canada

Environmental Value:
The Armoury is a distinctive landmark situated in north central Halifax. It has maintained an unchanged relationship to its site and is close to the citadel, which reinforces the setting and its military identity. It plays an important role as a landmark in the neighbourhood.