Staff Headquarters of the Royal 22 Regiment, former Hospital, Building 1

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/29

General view of the Staff Headquarters of the Royal 22 Regiment, former Hospital, Building 1, 1980; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1980.
Exterior Photo
Side view of the Staff Headquarters of the Royal 22 Regiment, former Hospital, Building 1 showing the Neoclassical details of the main entrance to the building, 1993.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, C. Rodriguez, 1993.
Side view
General view of the rear of the Staff Headquarters of the Royal 22 Regiment, former Hospital, Building 1, 1991.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, R. Godspeed, 1991.

État-major du Royal 22e Régiment, ancien hôpital, bâtiment 1

1848/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Former Hospital Administration Building is the principle structure in Mann’s Bastion. It is an attractive two-storey, rectangular, symmetrical stone structure with a hipped-roof pierced by two brick chimneys. The west-facing facade features restrained Neoclassical decorative detailing of pilaster strips supporting a flat cornice along the length of the five bay façade. Loopholes are visible on the second-floor on both sides of the building. The rear elevation facing into the bastion is functional and plain in appearance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Former Hospital Administration Building is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Former Hospital Administration Building is a useful example of a structure associated with the theme of the defence of Canada from the military threat of the United States. The Former Hospital Administration Building is one of the oldest military hospital buildings in Canada. Its original construction, the subsequent economic benefits and the resulting influx of personnel had a significant impact on Quebec. It is currently the administrative centre of the Royal 22nd Regiment.

Architectural Value:
The Former Hospital Administration Building is an excellent example of a specialized defensive military structure adapted for use as a hospital. Features such as the bombproof walls illustrate the need to withstand bombardment; its specialized features, construction techniques and its use of materials express its very good functional design. It exhibits very good quality work and craftsmanship with solidly built interior spaces.

Environmental Value:
As an integral component of the Citadel of Quebec, the site of the Former Hospital Administration Building, though changed, has retained its character. The building reinforces the present character of the coastal defence and military setting of the Citadel and is well known to residents of the Citadel.