Hangar 2

4 Wing Cold Lake, Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/02/27

General view of Hangar 2 demonstrating the high, wide doorways that span its east and west elevations, the raised central sections for particularly high aircraft, and the brick pylons at each end, 2000.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2000.

Hangar 2
Hangar 2
Hangar 2

1953/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located at Canadian Forces Base Cold Lake, Aircraft Hangar No.2 is an economical structure of impressive scale and dynamic form. One of four identical hangars arranged along the runway, its distinguishing features are its curved roof and wide doorways. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value
The Aircraft Hangar No.2 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Aircraft Hangar No.2 is a very good example of the theme Canada’s National Defence and the commitment of the Canadian government, in the 1950s, to international military preparedness. It was constructed as one of the 21 original buildings of the base, which was designed and operated as an independent community until 1996, when it became part of the municipality of Cold Lake.

Architectural Value
Aircraft Hangar No.2 is a very good example of a functional building designed according to a standard plan. It reflects The Department of National Defence’s preference, in the early 1950s for, functional, economical and conservative designs. It is similar in size and design to the base’s other four hangars, which is about half the size of the larger Hangar 1 on the base. It demonstrates good-quality workmanship and appropriate use of materials.

The Environmental Value
Aircraft Hangar No. 2, is located along the northeast-heading runway of the base’s L-shaped arrangement of runways. It is an integral part of the high-security aircraft zone and enjoys comfortable spatial and visual relationships with the other hangar, the runways and the base. It reinforces the present character of its post-war military training base setting.