Greenvale School

130 Ochterloney Street, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, B2Y, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/07/21

Rear and side elevations, Greenvale School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Rear and Side Elevations
Side elevation showing slope of lot, Greenvale School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Side Elevation
Front elevation, Greenvale School, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2004.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2004.

Description of Historic Place

Greenvale School is a five-storey Beaux Arts Revival style school in Downtown Dartmouth. The designation applies to the building and the land it occupies.

Heritage Value

Greenvale School is a local landmark, valued as the first high school in the former City of Dartmouth. It is also valued for its association with the early education of many Dartmouth residents and its locally famous architect, Andrew Cobb.

Greenvale School was built in 1915 to replace the former Greenvale School that was destroyed by fire. The new building survived the 1917 Halifax Explosion with little damage. The school is a unique building in Dartmouth as it was constructed of brick rather than the traditional wood frame and cladding. The school first housed elementary students, then secondary and upon its closure in 1980 it was once again being used as an elementary school, meaning that thousands of Dartmouth residents would have passed through the school’s doors. In February 1987 the Dartmouth School Board returned the building to the former City of Dartmouth.

Greenvale School was designed by well-known architect Andrew Cobb. Cobb was famous for his skill in combining many different styles and is known for designing numerous residences and public buildings throughout Halifax and the province. Architecturally, the building is as unique as its surroundings; it incorporates graduated levels to accommodate the slope of the lot that grades down and away from the street. The building is built in Beaux Arts Revival style, a style that borrows from many different styles including Classical, Italianate and Gothic Revival. The school was built of brick (uncommon for this period in Nova Scotia) and has a hipped-roof, and classically inspired entrances. The remaining maples trees on the property are the original trees on the school grounds and they were uncommon species at the time of construction.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File 130 Ochterloney Street, Greenvale School, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Greenvale School relate to its Beaux Arts Revival architecture and include:

- tall chimneys and wide arched windows and door openings;
- cold, classic decorative trim (columns, pilasters and capitals);
- brick masonry including brick, copper and slate building material;;
- hipped-roof with belvederes, copper gutter and dentiled trim;
- side entrances with classical front portico with Doric columns;
- front entrance with central portico with Doric columns and a balustrade with large arched window above;
- large windows with designs including round-arched and vertical sliding sash trimmed with keystones;
- graduated levels following grade of property;
- original maple trees.