Etherington-Robertson House

144 Hammond Street, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, B0T, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/02/21

View from street showing granite slabs and built-up knoll, Etherington-Robertson House, Shelburne, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
View from Street
Side and front elevations, Etherington-Robertson House, Shelburne, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Side and Front Elevations
Front elevation showing front entrance and verandah, Etherington-Robertson House, Shelburne, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front Entrance and Verandah

Description of Historic Place

The Etherington-Robertson House is a Queen Anne Revival home located on a built-up knoll in the town of Shelburne, NS. The house and the property are included in the provincial designation.

Heritage Value

The Etherington-Robertson House is valued for its Queen Anne Revival style and for its historical associations with the shipbuilding industry of Shelburne.

John Etherington had this house built in 1909 by Watt Dexter, Frank King and Robert Jones. Etherignton was a descendant of early Shelburne resident, John Etherington who arrived in Shelburne in 1775 after deserting his Royal Navy vessel while moored in Shelburne Harbour. His descendants became well known shipbuilders, including grandson John Etherington who established a shipyard in Shelburne that specialized in yachts, having apprenticed with master yacht craftsmen in Marblehead, Massachusetts. In 1926 local historian and postmaster Lewis V. Robertson purchased the house. It is now owned by Robertson’s daughter, who is also a well known local historian.

The Etheringon-Robertson House is one of the finest examples of Queen Anne Revival architecture in the province and has been relatively unaltered since its construction. It sits on a built-up knoll with a graceful curving driveway that leads to the original carriage house (currently used as a garage). Large granite slabs define the knoll and bind it to the remainder of the lot. The interior reflects the original owner’s involvement in shipbuilding, as the front entry and foyer have quartered oak, the floors are white oak and the living room is cypress. All of these woods would have been used by Etherington in yacht building.

Source: Provincial Heritage Property Files, no. 87.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Etherington-Robertson House relate to its Queen Anne Revival style and include:

- Tudor influenced west gable dormer;
- two-and-a-half storeys;