Registration Building

Waterton Lakes National Park, Alberta, Canada

Registration Building Recognized Federal Heritage Building; (C. Cameron, CIHB, Parks Canada, 1984.)
Exterior photo

Description of Historic Place

Located at the junction of three roads, the Registration Building is a rustic, one-storey, bell-cast gable roof structure. Its residential appearance with Tudor-Revival motifs, features half-timbering, stucco infill and cladding of local fieldstone. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Registration Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Registration Building is associated with the park’s emergence as a popular destination for motoring tourists. It is also associated with the extensive road building program fostered by the unemployment relief acts of the mid-1930s. Registration buildings became standard features of National Parks as road access improved and automobile traffic increased during the 1920s and 1930s.

Architectural Value
The Registration Building is a very good example of the rustic architectural aesthetic with Tudor-Revival motifs. This aesthetic was adopted by the National Parks system to project a distinctive image readily associated with the parks. The building is enhanced by its materials and the contrasting colours of the fieldstone, stucco, and timber.

Environmental Value
The Registration Building is sited on a triangular-shaped traffic island formed by the convergence of three roads. The building’s conspicuous and exposed location makes it a highly visible landmark to motorists from all directions. Its picturesque appearance reinforces the natural character of the mountain park.