Home / Accueil


636 Elbow Drive SW, Calgary, Alberta, T2S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/25

View of Dr. Crawford Residence from the northeast (March 2005); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2005
Principal facades
No Image
No Image

Other Name(s)

Dr. Crawford/MacDonald Residence
Crawford Home
Crawford House
Wallace House

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)


Listed on the Canadian Register: 2005/08/19

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Dr. Crawford Residence is a two and one-half storey early example of a Tudor Revival residence located on two city lots in the Calgary inner-city residential neighborhood of Elbow Park.

Heritage Value

The Dr. Crawford Residence derives its heritage value from its eclectic architecture which is characteristic of the era and its association with its first two occupants, James H. Garden and Dr. Thomas H. Crawford.

Architecturally, the Dr. Crawford Residence is an eclectic mix of European and Chinese inspired features. The European influences include the Tudor Revival-inspired half -timbering and its square and symmetrical design which is Georgian. The broad open eaves, projecting beam ends, and a metal roof resembling red tile recall traditional Chinese building techniques. Stylistically, eclectic buildings such as this were common in the period.

Garden occupied the house from its completion in 1911 to 1914. He was a successful land developer during the pre-World War One boom in Calgary. He also served two terms as an alderman and one term as City Commissioner before his departure from Calgary to Europe to fight in World War One. In his business and public life he was influenced by the City Beautiful movement which was reflected in his support for the Calgary plan developed by British town planner Thomas Mawson. Garden endeavored to incorporate City Beautiful ideas into his Garden Crescent development in Elbow Park.

Following his arrival in Calgary in 1902, Crawford established a successful medical practice with a specialty in obstetrics. He lived in the house from 1914 until his death in 1925. He also played a prominent role in the associations which governed his profession serving as the president of the Calgary Medical Association playing and active role in the Alberta College of Physicians and Surgeons and the Canadian Medical Association. The community benefited from his willingness to use his medical knowledge while serving on City Council from 1923 to 1925. He served on the Calgary Hospital Board and advised the city council on public health issues. He served along with Garden on the first Board of Mount Royal College.

Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch (File: Des. 1917)

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Dr. Crawford Residence are its:
- form, massing and scale;

Exterior features of the Tudor Revival style detailing which include:
- combination of brick veneer, half-timbering and stucco detailing on all four elevations;
- front porch and balcony;
- pedimented central pavilion on the front balcony;
- brackets under the eaves;
- bay window on the eastern elevation;
- veranda and enclosed upper story sun room on the south west elevation;
- metal roofing and associated trim;
- double-hung, fixed and storm window details;
- entrance porches.

Interior features of the Tudor Revival Style include:
- original floor plan of main and second floor levels;
- original fireplaces and associated original finishes;
- hardwood flooring on main and second floor levels;
- coffered main floor ceilings;
- original plaster mouldings and ceilings on main and second floors;
- wainscoting on main floor;
- interior wooden doors and trim;
- staircase and railing;
- wood paneling on main floor and associated trim.




Recognition Authority

Province of Alberta

Recognition Statute

Historical Resources Act

Recognition Type

Provincial Historic Resource

Recognition Date


Historical Information

Significant Date(s)


Theme - Category and Type

Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type



Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer




Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 1917)

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier




Related Places



Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Nearby Places