Warden House

Highway 16 and Snaring Road, Jasper National Park, Alberta, T0E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/09/01

General view of the Warden House, showing its horizontal log construction, 1987.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, M. Foster, 1987

1936/01/01

Description of Historic Place

One of twelve buildings in a complex known as the National Training Centre, the Warden House is a two-storey building constructed with a rustic vocabulary of materials that includes horizontal logs, shakes and shingles. Also known as the former Palisades Ranch, the complex is isolated and self-contained around a large grassed area. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Warden House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Warden House and its complex are associated with the early development of Jasper National Park of Canada. The National Training Centre was originally part of a homestead known as the Palisades Ranch, which had been established by Lewis Swift, a prominent personality in the history of the area. The Palisades Ranch became a trail-related tourist locale and, as such, contributed to the development and use of Jasper National Park of Canada. It remained privately owned until 1962 when it was purchased by the National Parks Branch. It began operation as a training centre for Park employees in 1964.

Architectural Value
The Warden House is a good example of a functional building constructed in a rustic aesthetic. Its well-executed use of building materials, consisting of horizontal logs shakes and shingles, conforms with the architectural character of Canada’s National Parks.

Environmental Value
As a significant building within the National Training Centre, the Warden House is compatible in size, design and placement with the character of the complex. Although the complex is self-contained and not visible from the highway, the Warden House, by virtue of the fact that it is part of the National Training Centre, is known to the communities of Jasper and Hinton.

Sources: Kate MacFarlane, National Training Centre (former Palisades Ranch), Jasper National Park, Alberta, Federal Heritage Building Report, 87-010; National Training Centre (former Palisades Ranch) Jasper National Park, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement, 87-010.

The character-defining elements of the Warden House should be respected.

Its functional design and use of rustic materials, for example: