Wardens Operational Centre, former Fish Hatchery

Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/06/09

Facade of the Wardens Operational Centre putting an emphasis on the slightly projecting gable-roofed porch accessing the single entrance door, 1987.; Jasper National Park \ Parc national de Jasper, M. Forster, 1987
Facade
General view of the Wardens Operational Centre's rear elevation, 1987.; Jasper National Park \ Parc national de Jasper, 1987
General view
Corner view of the Wardens Operational Centre, showing the rectangular low massing and the steeply pitched gable roof with dormers, 1987.; Jasper National Park \ Parc national de Jasper, 1987
Corner View

Warden Ops. Centre Hatchery (Old)

1942/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Warden’s Operation Centre was built as a Fish Hatchery. Set in the forest below the Canyon on the banks of the Maligne River it is a rectangular, one-and-a-half-storey building with walls of finished horizontal log construction. It has a steeply pitched gable roof with dormer windows. A slightly projecting gable-roofed porch accesses the single entrance door. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Warden’s Operation Centre is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Warden’s Operation Centre is associated with the National Park policy of the period under which fish free waters were stocked with hatchery products. This was of significance to the role of the park in the tourist industry. It is also associated with the ideals of protecting and enhancing the designated wilderness areas for the pleasure and benefit of the Canadian people.

Architectural Value:
The Warden’s Operation Centre is a good example of a functional structure in the Rustic style appropriate to the picturesque setting. The building also reflects the aesthetics favoured by National Parks in the west during the early-to mid 20th century. As a tourist attraction the building was designed to have aesthetic appeal.

Environmental Value:
The Warden’s Operation Centre is the oldest building amongst the 12 at the station and set the architectural tone for the buildings that followed. The Warden’s Operation Centre reinforces the character of its mountain park setting. It is familiar to wardens and hikers within the park.