Bore Park

Moncton, New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/11/15

1) First Settlers Monument 2) Ezekiel Taylor Plaque 3) Saxby Gale High-water Mark 4) National Day of Mourning Monument 5)Moncton 100 Monument.; Moncton Museum
Bore Park Monuments - 2004
The monuments, views of the Tidal Bore and well-manicured grounds of Bore Park create a primary tourism destination in Downtown Moncton.; Moncton Museum
Bore Park - Looking North - 2004
By 1909, Bend View Square - now Bore Park - was developed by the City of Moncton as one of its first public parks.; Moncton Museum
Bend View Square - Looking south - c1909

Description of Historic Place

Bore Park is a rectangular well-manicured urban green space containing monuments and walking paths, located at the southeast corner of Main Street and Bendview Court in downtown Moncton.

Heritage Value

Bore Park was designated for being one of the oldest maintained public parks in Moncton. The City of Moncton’s purchase of the land, owned largely by early settler Ezekiel Taylor, in 1907 was contingent on the public raising a large portion of the necessary development funds through fundraising and cash donations. Christopher and John Harris and gardener William McCallum developed the park in 1908-1909 with contributions of labour and supplies by Fred S. Henderson and Capt. C. W. Edgett.

The location of Bore Park is also significant. It is located on a previously established natural gathering place used to view Tidal Bore on the Petitcodiac River and to hold outdoor events. Located at natural landing point at the bend in the river, this area saw three Acadian families arrive in c1733 as the first European settlers within Moncton’s current city limits. The settlement hence became known as The Bend, (Le Coude).

Bore Park was also nominated for its monuments. The First Settlers Monument, erected in 1986, honours the site of the earliest Acadian settlers and their chapel on the grounds of Bore Park. A brass plaque on a flagpole was dedicated in 1908 to the memory of Ezekiel Taylor, who settled on this site in 1853. The Saxby Gale high-water marker indicates the water level reached by a disastrous flood in 1869, as predicted by British Naval Lieut. Stephen Martin Saxby. The Moncton 100 Monument, designed and sculpted by Claude Roussel, was erected in 1990 in honour of the city’s centennial. National Day of Mourning Monument, erected in 1995, honours workers who have suffered workplace injury, illness and death.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “Bore Park – Main St.”

The character-defining elements relating to location and context include:

- developed on established informal gathering place;
- location of chapel for first Acadian settlers to Moncton area;
- proximity to the Petitcodiac and Tidal Bore;
- located on original property of early Moncton settler Ezekiel Taylor;

The character-defining elements relating to the exterior include:

- manicured urban park grounds;
- viewing area for Tidal Bore;
- Moncton 100 Monument erected in 1990;
- Saxby Gale high-water marker from 1869 storm;
- First Settlers Monument erected in 1986;
- Ezekiel Taylor plaque dedicated in 1908;
- National Day of Mourning Monument (for workers who
have suffered workplace injury, illness and death) dedicated in 1995.

Community Planning Act

Local Register

2004/11/15

Social Movements

Civic Space

Christopher Harris

Fred S. Henderson

Location of Supporting Documentation

Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick - second Floor, back office files - filed by civic address