Wiwaxy Lodge

Yoho National Park of Canada, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/02/02

General view of the Elizabeth Parker Hut (left) and Wiwaxy Lodge (right) showing the rustic appearance and natural building materials of the Lodge that are compatible with the adjacent Elizabeth Parker Hut, 1987.; Public Works Canada / Ministère des Travaux publics, A. Powter, 1987
General view
General view of the Elizabeth Parker Hut (left) and Wiwaxy Lodge (right)showing the simple massing of the rectangular building and pitched roof with a generous overhang, 1987.; Public Works Canada / Ministère des Travaux publics, A. Powter, 1987
General view
Panoramic view of the Elizabeth Parker Hut (left) and Wiwaxy Lodge (right)and the ongoing relationship of the Wiwaxy Lodge to its natural landscape on the shore of Lake O’Hara, surrounded by mature trees, 1987.; Public Works Canada / Ministère des Travaux publics, A. Powter, 1987
Panorama

1919/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Wiwaxy Lodge, situated in a subalpine meadow near Lake O’Hara with a backdrop of the Rocky Mountains in Yoho National Park, is a one-storey rectangular log cabin with a pitched roof. A generous roof overhang protects the gable-end entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Wiwaxy Lodge is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Wiwaxy Lodge is associated with the history of mountaineering in the Canadian West. The Canadian Pacific Railway actively involved with tourism throughout the Rockies, promoted hiking and climbing and brought Swiss guides to Canada to lead climbing parties. Wiwaxy Lodge operated as a hiker’s hut by the Alpine Club of Canada.

Architectural Value
Wiwaxy Lodge is representative of the rustic aesthetic used for small, traditional log cabins built in Canadian National Parks in the early 1900s. Designed to blend in with the natural setting, its quality craftsmanship and use of natural building materials respect the architectural imagery of the mountain National Parks. It is one of the oldest known surviving examples of this type of cabin in a National Park.

Environmental Value
Wiwaxy Lodge maintains an unchanged historical relationship to its natural site and the nearby Elizabeth Parker Hut. The rustic, log construction of the hut is compatible with natural character of its picturesque setting among mountains and evergreens and is well known to visitors of the Lake O’Hara area.