Superintendent's Residence

Elk Island National Park of Canada, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/11/26

Front facade of the Superintendent's Residence showing its two-storey structure with a bell-cast gambrel roof and two bell-cast dormers.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, n.d.
Front facade
Historic image of the Superintendent's Residence emphasizing its long association with the Park, 1913.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Coxford, 1913
Historic image
Side view of the Superintendent's Residence showing its exterior covered with clapboard on the ground storey and wooden shingles on the gable ends and sides of the dormers, 1984.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, R. Stuart, 1984.
Side view

Elk Island National Park Superintendent's residence
Maison du directeur du parc national Elk Island

1907/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located in the headquarters area near Elk Island National Park’s west gate, the Superintendent’s Residence is a two-storey structure with a bell-cast gambrel roof and two bell-cast dormers in the front and one in the rear. The exterior is covered with clapboard on the ground storey and with wooden shingles on the gable ends and sides of the dormers. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is closely associated with the founding and subsequent operation of Elk Island National Park. The first National Park whose primary purpose was to serve as a sanctuary for big game animals. It can also be linked with early efforts to preserve wildlife in Canada. It is the oldest Superintendent’s Residence in the National Park system.

Architectural Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is a good example of a functional shelter. Its design falls outside the general architectural guidelines established by the National parks Service in the early 20th century. These called for the use of rustic motifs in Park buildings. The absence of these elements, reflect the Park’s emphasis on the value of its wildlife conservation and protection rather than its aesthetic.

The Environmental Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is the most architecturally prominent building in the vicinity. It is well known to park staff and by older residents in the region because of its long association with the park. The Residence, situated amongst other support buildings, reinforces the rural character of its isolated setting at Elk National Park.