Supreme Court Building

301 Wellington Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/09/01

General view of the Supreme Court Building showing the severe classical granite-clad base and the borrowed "chateau" roof, 2011.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, M. Therrien, 2011.
General view
Front facade of the Supreme Court Building showing the carefully proportioned, symmetrical design which is enhanced by the use of elegant materials to create a dignified sense of occasion and presence, 2011.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, M. Therrien, 2011.
Front façade
Corner view of the Supreme Court Building emphasizing the landscape setting, which carries vestiges of the Beaux-Arts schemes, 2011.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, M. Therrien, 2011.

Supreme Court of Canada
Cour suprême du Canada

Description of Historic Place

The Supreme Court Building is a massive granite building whose design is clearly rooted in the classical tradition. Its main facade is defined by a seven bay central core flanked by two projecting pavilions that echoes the principal public spaces within. The building is crowned by steep Chateau style copper roofs. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Supreme Court Building was designated as a Classified heritage property because of its strong historical associations, its impressive architectural design and detailing, and its status as a national landmark. At the time of its construction, its siting and design were central to the establishment of the new governmental precinct west of Parliament Hill. Its symbolic prominence has increased over the years with the expansion of the Supreme Court's influence and power. As home of the Supreme Court of Canada and of the Federal Court, it has become a familiar symbol of the justice system in Canada at its highest level.