Fort Point Lighthouse

21 Fort Point Road, Liverpool, Nova Scotia, B0T, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/06/25

Side elevation, Fort Point Lighthouse, Liverpool, 2004.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Side Elevation
Rear perspective, Fort Point Lighthouse, Liverpool, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Rear Perspective
Front elevation, Fort Point Lighthouse, Liverpool, 2004.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004

Fort Morris
Point Lawrence
Fish Point

Description of Historic Place

Fort Point Lighthouse is a square shingled structure of typical light-tower design, with a pyramidal roof. Built in 1855, Fort Point Lighthouse sits in a small municipal park and is surrounded by the remnants of a colonial battery. Located in Liverpool, Nova Scotia, the Lighthouse has an impressive view of the mouth of Liverpool Harbour. Both the lighthouse and its surrounding property are included in the provincial designation.

Heritage Value

Fort Point Lighthouse is valued as a rare surviving example of pre-Confederation lighthouses, for the role it played in the history of Liverpool, and because the lighthouse and the site is integral to the historical character of the town.

The site of the Fort Point Lighthouse has played an integral role in the history of Liverpool and Nova Scotia. Since the eighteenth century Fort Point hosted a signal station and during the American Revolution an earthwork defence and palisade was erected and armed with cannons to protect the harbour from privateers. After the keeper of the nearby Coffin Island Light drowned in a storm, and the brig “Wave” was wrecked on Fort Point, the decision was made to build a lighthouse on the point. A seventeen-foot high, square wooden tower with a pyramidal roof was constructed. Its fixed white light was first lit on January 1, 1856. The lighthouse had a modest range and was designed to help vessels find their way along the coast and locate the entrance to Liverpool Bay. Throughout the nineteenth-century shipping and shipbuilding were vital to the economy of Liverpool and the lighthouse played an integral role to the functioning of the port.

The light was taken out of service in 1989 but the lighthouse itself has remained a cultural landmark for Liverpool, and a distinctive structure among Nova Scotia lighthouses. It is the third oldest surviving lighthouse in Nova Scotia. A park was created at Fort Point in the 1930’s, and a monument to privateers was erected. It is located at the end of a road, not far from the eighteenth-century Simeon Perkins House, in a neighbourhood of mainly nineteenth century buildings. The Lighthouse is open seasonally to visitors.

Character-defining elements of Fort Point Lighthouse include:

- square-shingled structure with a pyramidal roof;