Regimental Chapel / Former Powder Magazine, Building 5

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/29

Regimental Chapel / Former Powder Magazine, Building 5; Evelyne Elise Paquette, Musée Royal 22e Régiment
Building 5, Chapel/Former Powder Magazine

Chapelle régimentaire, ancienne poudrière, bâtiment 5

1871/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Former Powder Magazine is a low, solid-looking, rectangular, stone building with a gabled roof. A low protective blast wall surrounds the building. Two doors at ground level and three openings at gable level pierce the symmetrical façade. Along the plain side elevations are three half barrel-vaulted passages, or traverses, two on the west and one on the east. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Former Powder Magazine is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Former Powder Magazine is a very good example of a structure associated with the theme of the defence of Canada from the military threat of the United States. The Former Powder Magazine was a key defence building and the most important gunpowder storage area in the fortress. It is also associated with the federal government relief efforts of the 1930s and was converted to a chapel with funds obtained under the Public Works Construction Act, 1934. Its original construction, the subsequent economic benefits and the resulting influx of personnel had a significant impact on Quebec. It is now serves the Royal 22nd Regiment as a Chapel.

Architectural Value:
The Former Powder Magazine is a very good example of a powder magazine within a specialized defensive military structure. Features such as the bombproof walls illustrate the need to withstand bombardment. Its specialized features, construction techniques and its use of materials express its excellent functional design.

Environmental Value:
As an integral component of the Citadel of Quebec, the site of the Former Powder Magazine though changed has retained its character. The building reinforces the present character of the coastal defence and military setting of the Citadel and is well known to residents of the Citadel.