Municipal Library Building

Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/12/14

Municipal Library, former RCMP Detachment Recognized Federal Heritage Building; Parc national Jasper - Jasper National Park (date inconnu - Date unknown).
Exterior Photo
General view of the Municipal Library Building showing the steeply pitched hipped roof covered with cedar shingles and the projecting front gable and entrance; Jasper National Park \ Parc national de Jasper
General view
Detail view of the Municipal Library and the multi-paned windows.; Jasper National Park \ Parc national de Jasper
Detail

Municipal Library, former RCMP Detachment
Bibliothèque municipale de Jasper, ancien détachement de la GRC

1926/01/01

Description of Historic Place

In the centre of Jasper, the Municipal Library Building is situated on the corner of Elm Avenue and Robson Street and is adjacent to the Superintendent’s Residence. It is a rectangular, two-storey hipped-roof structure in a picturesque Tudor Revival Style with fieldstone foundation walls and a tall projecting stone chimney. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Municipal Library Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Municipal Library Building was the first purpose built Royal Canadian Mounted Police detachment quarters within the National Parks System. The R.C.M.P. served an important role within the parks as both a police force and a symbol of Canada. The erection of the building was prompted by the need for better facilities in keeping with Jasper’s growing status. The Municipal Library Building is also associated with the theme of the development of one of Canada’s first National Parks and of early Canadian tourism.

Architectural value:
The Municipal Library Building is a very good early example of the Rustic Tudor Revival Style favoured by the Architectural Division of the Parks Branch during the 1920s and 1930s. The building uses a variety of materials characteristic with this style such as stucco, wood and local stone. The stonework of the foundation wall and chimney are striking aspects of its rustic detailing.

Environmental value:
The building remains a familiar landmark within downtown Jasper because of its prominent location and its role as a library. The architecture and materials harmonise with both its immediate setting in the park and with the majestic mountain surroundings. Emphasising natural building materials, the Superintendent’s Residence is reinforces the character of the area and complements its environment.