Cunningham Residence

172 East 25th Street, North Vancouver City, British Columbia, V7N, Canada

Exterior view of the Cunningham Residence; City of North Vancouver, 2005

Description of Historic Place

The Cunningham Residence is a two-storey Streamline Moderne house, identifiable for its curved stucco walls and flat roof. It is situated in a residential neighbourhood, set on a semi-forested rise amongst mature cedars and high shrubbery, with views across Burrard Inlet. The Upper Levels Highway now runs to the south of the property.

Heritage Value

Built in 1945, the Cunningham Residence is valued as an excellent example of the Streamline Moderne style in North Vancouver. A later variation of Art Deco architecture, this style was influenced by the technological marvels of the day such as airplanes, steamships and locomotives, and was characterized by rounded corners, smooth surfaces and horizontal banding that emulated aerodynamic streamlining. The refined style of this residence stems from the curved planar walls and machine aesthetic detailing that typify the style. The house was built for Cyril R. Cunningham, and his wife, Carrie. Cyril Cunningham had just returned from active military service and was soon to start work as an inspector for the federal government.

The Cunningham Residence is valued as tangible evidence of the development boom set off by the influx of workers for shipbuilding and other defence projects during the Second World War. Despite the wartime restrictions on civilian building, hundreds of residences were constructed in North Vancouver under permission granted by the War Measures Review Board. Although many of these houses were built to standard plans, this house was custom designed by Victoria-based architect H.L.S. McCullough. Although the building permit was applied for while the Second World War was still underway, the sophisticated design reflects confidence that the war would soon be over.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Cunningham Residence include its:
- location in a residential area, adjacent to the Upper Levels Highway
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its two-storey plus raised basement height, horizontal asymmetrical form and regular, rectangular plan
- concrete foundation, wood-frame construction and stucco cladding
- Streamline Moderne details such as: form articulated with insets and projections; curved planar walls; smooth stucco cladding; flat roof with metal flashing; incised horizontal shadow lines at the roofline and between the first and second storeys; side square bay window; and curved canopy over front entrance
- projecting second storey on the front façade
- irregular and asymmetrical fenestration with multi-paned two-storey narrow window beside the front door; irregularly sized multi-paned wooden-sash casement windows; and large plate glass front window with multi-paned sidelights

H.L.S. McCullough

Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver