Jones Residence, West 16th Street

343 West 16th Street, North Vancouver City, British Columbia, V7M, Canada

Jones Residence, exterior view 2005; City of North Vancouver 2005
front elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Jones Residence is a two-storey Edwardian-era house, notable for its distinctive eyebrow dormer and ground level stone cladding. It is located within a single family residential context.

Heritage Value

Built in 1911, the Jones Residence is evidence of early speculative suburban development during the 'Boom Years' in North Vancouver, between 1905 and the beginning of the First World War. It was built as a result of anticipated population growth on the North Shore. This unique residence is a very good example of an elaborate Arts and Crafts-style home, evidenced by its heavy triangular eave brackets and extensive use of stonework. Other features have also been incorporated that demonstrate the influence of the Shingle style; the eyebrow dormer, overhanging gables, and shingle and stone wall cladding are all characteristic identifying features of this typically East coast style.

The Jones Residence is also significant as one of the few local examples of the work of architect Norman A. Kearns (1883-1977). Born in Finch, Ontario, he attended public school in Winnipeg and trained in Brandon, Manitoba under architect W. Nicholson Lailey, then worked his way west. Kearns established his office and residence in North Vancouver in March 1911, during the height of the local building boom, and remained for exactly one year. During this time he was commissioned to design several grand residences including this house and the Gill Residence (1911-12) at 1617 Grand Boulevard. Both homes are large single-family dwellings with elaborate ground level stonework. Kearns moved back to Ontario and established a practice in Welland in 1919, designing numerous public and educational buildings, including the Welland Public Library, before his retirement in 1939.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Jones Residence include its:
- compatible residential setback within a single-family context
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one and one-half storey plus basement height and irregular, rectangular plan
- side-gabled roof, with projecting front gable and front eyebrow dormer
- wood-frame construction with rubble-stone foundation and first-storey cladding; cedar shingle siding on the upper storey
- exterior elements such as its open, half-width front verandah supported by square, rubble-stone piers; triangular eave brackets; small drop finials; three chimneys (two external and stone clad); original wood front door with glazing; and wood entrance steps
- irregular fenestration, including: double-hung wooden-sash windows with multi-paned upper sash; segmental arched windows with brick frame on rear elevation; recessed piano windows on the side elevation; bay window on front facade; multi-paned fixed windows; and multi-paned stair windows on the rear elevation
- associated mature landscape setting

Norman A. Keams