Upper Light Recognized Federal Heritage Building

Belle Isle, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Upper Light Recognized Federal Heritage Building; Transport Canada (1988).
Exterior Photo

Upper Light
Feu supérieur

Description of Historic Place

Located on the barren and rocky terrain of Belle Isle, the Upper Light is a circular , limestone tower encased in fire brick and clad in pine shingles painted in white. It has a prominent lantern with a copper roof. At its base is the attached Keeper’s Residence, a small, wood structure with a side gable roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the tower.

Heritage Value

The Upper Light, is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Upper Light at Belle Isle is strongly associated with the establishment of aids to navigation. Its construction along with the Keeper’s Residence and Lower Light, marked a major step in the development of the route around Newfoundland.

Architectural Value
The Upper Light is a good example of a stone lighttower designed to be fireproof and draftproof. Evidence of its good functional design include a structure encased in brick, the interior four flights of iron stairs leading to the lantern, the iron floors and the hatch doors giving access to each floor.

Environmental Value
The Upper Light establishes the picturesque character of its coastal maritime setting and is a landmark to commercial vessels and local area fishermen.