Communications School, Building 67

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/05/16

View of the main (northwest) elevation, 1989.; Agence Parcs Canada/Parks Canada Agency, Ian Doull, 1989.

Naden No. 67
Naden no 67

Description of Historic Place

Building 67 is a two-storey, flat roofed structure occupying a sloping site facing the current parade ground. Its front and rear facades are composed of seven bays consisting of large windows separated by flat pilasters. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 67 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building 67 is associated with the development of the Royal Canadian Navy training school at Naden. The commission of HMCS Naden in 1922 established the first permanent naval training center on the west coast. Post-war financial restraint produced a government strategy based on naval reserves. Reserve units were established across the country, but training was centered in Naden and Stadacona in the east. The communications or signals school replaced a smaller facility which, given wartime training needs, had proven inadequate.

Architectural Value
Building 67 is a good example of the influence of Modern Classicism on Department of Public Works designs during the 1930s and 1940s. It is distinguished by its formal symmetrical massing, classically inspired tripartite organization and simplified classical detailing typical of this style.

The Environmental Value
Building 67 is compatible with the character of its military base setting. Prominently located on a rise above the main route into Naden, Building 67 is a well-known local landmark.