3/Cambridge Military Library

Sackville Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior photo; Canadian Forces photo, 1989

Cambridge Military Library, Building 3
Bibliothèque militaire Cambridge, bâtiment 3

Description of Historic Place

The 3/Cambridge Military Library is a distinctive, irregularly shaped two-storey brick building composed of a gable-roofed section with a one-and-a-half storey “L”-shaped section with a hipped roof and dormers extending eastward. A small gabled sunroom was added to the eastern elevation. The Cambridge Military Library is located at the southernmost point of the “V”-shaped grouping of Buildings no. 1, 2, 3, 10-12 and 8 at Royal Artillery Park. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The 3/Cambridge Military Library is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The 3/Cambridge Military Library is a very good example of the national theme of Imperial defence, specifically the land-based defence of the Halifax harbour and of the Royal Navy Dockyard by the British army, and of the sub-theme of garrison life or the accommodation and social aspect of military life. The library is an early example of what became official British policy for its overseas garrison of providing social, recreational and educational facilities for the troops in active service in an attempt to raise the quality of life.

One of the first buildings at Royal Artillery Park to be built of brick, the 3/Cambridge Military Library is a very good example of the early phase of the period of general modernization and consolidation of the Halifax defence installations. The relocation of the garrison library to this purpose-built building gave the library collection a permanent home and was an indication of the importance of Royal Artillery Park among the various garrison facilities in Halifax. The library served the larger military community of Halifax and was also used by the wider public community of Halifax as a center of social liaison, and as such, represents a major turning point in garrison life.

Architectural value:
The 3/Cambridge Military Library is a very good example of a garrison library as a functional building type. A distinctive and irregularly shaped building composed of an assemblage of dissimilar parts; the building’s unique configuration and massing reflect the functional requirements of the library. Constructed of high quality materials and craftsmanship, the 3/Cambridge Military Library is also notable for its aesthetically pleasing design and is characterized by a distinctly residential character and scale.

Environmental value:
The 3/Cambridge Military Library strongly reinforces the military character of the campus setting of Royal Artillery Park. An integral component of Royal Artillery Park, the 3/Cambridge Military Library has influenced the scale and type of buildings in the surrounding neighbourhood, which consists primarily of residential and low-rise commercial buildings. The Officers’ Married Quarters is a visually prominent and well-known local landmark owing to its large scale, formal design features, materials and location as part of Royal Artillery Park, as well as its symbolic value to the community as part of Halifax as a garrison town.