Blackburn Building

85 Sparks Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Blackburn Building Recognized Federal Heritage Building; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada

Description of Historic Place

In the central business district of Ottawa, the Blackburn Building is situated on the north side of Sparks Street. It is a large, ten-storey, reinforced concrete structure with a stone-facing. Its tripartite composition is distinguished by the vertical thrust of its modernized columns set between large expanses of glass. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Blackburn Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Blackburn Building is associated with the development of early 20th-century Ottawa. Robert and Russell Blackburn commissioned the multi-functional structure containing retail, office and hotel space built in three sections between 1911-1913. It was also Ottawa’s earliest high-rise development and upon completion, it was the grandest and most ambitious non-governmental, commercial building project in the city. As such, it reflected the prominence of the Blackburn family in the commercial life of Ottawa.

Architectural Value:
The Blackburn Building is a good example of the early use of reinforced concrete based on the Kahn system of steel members encased in concrete, and exhibits very good functional design. Its complex exterior reflects its three-stage construction process. It is an early, large-scale example of a high-rise structure in Ottawa and is a notable representative within the national context.

Environmental Value:
The Blackburn Building, on its unchanged site in the commercial core, reinforces Ottawa’s central business district and is familiar to people working in the vicinity, to local residents, and to pedestrians.