Rand House

62 Botsford Street, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/23

The Rand house is depicted in this 1881 hand-drawn map of Moncton as it was prior to any major additions to the rear.; Moncton Museum
Rand House - 1881
The Rand House contains the original front portion, the later addition to the northwest and the latest addition to the southwest.; Moncton Museum
Rand House - 2005
This photo, which was taken in the 1930's, shows the original "widow's walk" roof and verandah balustrade.; Moncton Museum
Rand House - c1930

Rand House
Fawcett Residence
Résidence Fawcett
Maison Renaissance
Maison Renaissance
McAllister Residence
Résidence McAllister

1858/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Rand House consists of a rectangular mid-19th century 2-story Italianate residential structure located on the west side of Botsford Street, just north of Queen Street and across from St. Bernard’s Church in Moncton.

Heritage Value

The Rand House was designated for being a rare example of the Italianate residential architectural style in Moncton.

Built in c1858 for businessman John Fawcett and his wife Mary on land purchased from Bliss Botsford, the Italianate style of Rand House, with ornate details common to that style is a striking departure from much of Moncton’s architecture.

The Rand House was also designated for the significance of some of its previous owners.

Its second occupant was James McAllister, who bought the property in 1864. He became a prominent businessman through his association with Oliver Jones and the Westmorland Bank. He later became involved in such endeavours as the building of the Irishtown Reservoir, becoming chairman of the School Board, serving as the first treasurer of the YMCA and being involved with the building of St. John’s Presbyterian Church. His wife, Margaret, was a high-standing member of the Women’s Christian Temperance Union. The home became the residence of Ivan C. Rand, a Moncton lawyer, later a judge, New Brunswick’s Liberal Attorney-General and a Canadian Supreme Court Justice. His most notable contribution was as a federal arbitrator at the Canadian Notional Railroad. He developed a solution that would be dubbed the “Rand Formula”. This formula, still used by unions today, consisted of a compromise that saw non-union workers pay union fees but not have to join the union.

In 1996, the Rand House was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to designation of the Rand House for its Italianate residential architectural style include:
- low-pitched truncated hipped roof;
- decorated wide eaves;
- triple Roman arch details on the open verandahs;
- clapboard siding with large square Doric pilaster corner posts;
- 1-story bay window with hipped roof and the triple Roman arch windows;
- full-façade verandah;
- closed portico double entry;
- rectangular massing;
- regular fenestration.

The character-defining elements of the interior include:
- crown ceiling moulding;
- ceiling medallions;
- wide window and door entablatures;
- wall niches;
- hardwood floors;
- elaborate brass floor grilles;
- original staircase;
- brick fireplace.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act

1996/09/23

Group Residence

Location of Supporting Documentation

Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick - second Floor, back office files - filed by civic address