Piney Road Bridge

Finnigan Road, Ste. Anne, Manitoba, R5H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/07/27

View of the arched bowstrings from the northeast of the Piney Road Bridge crossing the Seine River near Ste. Anne, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
View from the Northeast

Piney Road Bridge
Finnigan Bridge
Pont Finnigan

Description of Historic Place

The graceful Piney Road Bridge, which spans 15.5 metres across the picturesque, tree-lined Seine River in southeastern Manitoba, is a municipally designated site. Constructed in 1921, the reinforced concrete structure is situated on Finnigan Road, a quiet residential street on the east side of Ste. Anne that once was the main route to Piney, Manitoba. The designation applies to the bridge structure.

Heritage Value

The Piney Road Bridge, a single-span, reinforced-concrete bowstring arch bridge, is a fine, enduring local landmark significant for its design and engineering merit. Composed of three major structural components, namely the tied-arch bowstrings, floor tie beams and deck, the fixed superstructure is an elegant expression of strength and grace. The bridge, which replaced two earlier wooden bridges, recalls the place where pioneers in the area often crossed the Seine River. With its two narrow lanes, the bridge is used continuously by local traffic and represents an important feature of the historic development of Ste. Anne.

Source: Village of Ste. Anne By-law No. 8-87, July 27, 1987

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Piney Road Bridge site include:
- the placement of the bridge on Finnigan Road over the Seine River in Ste. Anne

Key elements that define the bridge's heritage character include:
- all components of reinforced-concrete construction
- the basic features of the design such as a two-lane, single-span bowstring arch through bridge of the tied-arch type
- the superstructure, including arch ribs, vertical hangers, tie beams, tie-beam curbs, rail posts, railings and the concrete deck, etc.
- the substructure which consists of two 6.4-metre-wide abutments, including the abutment breastwalls and pedestals, and the four wingwalls with curbs and balustrades supported on spread footings
- other features and details, including the date carved into the northwest wingwall post, etc.

Local Governments (MB)