5721 - 5765 Inglis Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/08

5721 - 5765 Inglis Street, view towards South Park Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage 2005.
Streetscape Elevation
5721 - 5765 Inglis Street , looking towards Tower Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage 2005.

Description of Historic Place

5721 - 5765 Inglis Street consists of nine houses in the Queen Anne Revival style. Eight houses front the street with one set quite far back on an L-shaped lot. They are located on a heavily treed block along Inglis Street between South Park Street and Tower Road in Halifax, Nova Scotia. The municipal heritage designation applies to the buildings and the lots they occupy.

Heritage Value

5721 - 5765 Inglis Street is valued for its age, as good examples of Victorian homes, and as an intact Victorian-era residential block. These dwellings were built between 1875 and 1910 in the Queen Anne style. This style was common in Nova Scotia for private houses and give the buildings a sense of grandeur regardless of their size.

Architecturally, the nine houses included in the streetscape are valued for their Queen Anne Revival style. The individual buildings have a connected appearance to the street because of their unified form. The dwellings are complimentary through a number of recurring elements, such as the wood shingle siding, swag and wreath motifs on the frieze, stained glass, and the side hall plan with front porches. The main features of Queen Anne style are evident in the bay windows with curved ends, Palladian windows and scalloped shingles.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File: 5721 - 5765 Inglis Street , found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of 5721 - 5765 Inglis Street relate to the buildings’ Queen Anne Revival style and include:

- steeply pitched hip roofs with round corner towers;
- prominent projecting dormers;