Federal Building

97, rue Perrault est, Rouyn, Quebec, Canada

Building façade

Federal Building
Federal Building / Rouyn Armoury
Édifice fédéral, Manège militaire

Description of Historic Place

The Federal Building is set back from the curb, and bordered by wide promenades at the corner of Perrault Street and Portage Avenue. The classically-inspired building consists of a two-storey, rectangular, flat-roofed structure with formal stone entrance porticos on its two main elevations and a one-storey, side addition. The influence of the Modern style is expressed in minimal ornamentation limited to soldier courses in the red brick walls. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Federal Building is a recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Federal Building, as a former post-office, is associated with the construction of a number of small federal post offices built in towns across Canada. This was part of a job creation program conceived by the federal government to combat the economic crisis of the 1930s. The building was also part of a federal-provincial plan to settle the Abitibi region using unemployed workers from the St. Lawrence valley. The building is now used as an Armoury.

Architectural Value
The Federal Building is valued for its good aesthetic design and is representative of the popular design used for a number of post-office buildings built across Canada. The building displays Classical forms and detailing interpreted in a stripped-down manner, illustrative of the growing transition to Modern design in federal buildings. The materials used for its construction result in a structure that is truly Canadian, with stone from Westmount, hardware from Toronto, steel from the mills of Sarnia, Ontario, and British Columbia lumber.

Environmental Value
The Federal Building is compatible with the present character of its central streetscape setting in downtown Rouyn and is a well-known building in the community.