Fortress Plotting Room

Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/08/28

Fortress Plotting Room, adjacent to Casemate Baracks and Lower Battery. Constructed in 1941 and designed by the Department of National Defence, 1997.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, J. Mattie, 1997.
Exterior photo; (J. Mattie, NHSD-HSB, Parks/Parcs Canada, 1997.)
Exterior photo
Historical photo of the interior of the Fortress Plotting Room depicting the large central room where the plotter was positioned, 1943.; FRH Photo Collection
Interior of the Fortress Plotting Room

Salle de forteresse pour les relevés
Salle des cartes de la forteresse

Description of Historic Place

The Fortress Plotting Room sits on hilly terrain within Fort Rodd Hill. Carefully camouflaged by a wall, the structure is defined by the projecting single-storey entrance, the paired doorways, the two rectangular airshafts and the earth cover behind the L-shaped concrete structure. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fortress Plotting Room is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Fortress Plotting Room is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the ‘Ultimate Plan’, a series of pre-Second World War activities to ensure adequate defences on Canada’s west coast. The structure contained the range finding equipment that was designed to track and direct fire on enemy ships from a central position. It was crucial to the running of the fortress, and it was the most sophisticated technological development within Fort Rodd Hill during the Second World War.

Architectural Value:
The Fortress Plotting Room is a good example of a specialized coastal defence structure. Designed to house the fortress range plotter, it is both sophisticated and functional. This is exemplified in both the camouflaged, protected exterior and also by the protected interior that is capable of sealing itself off. Concealed by earth, the subterranean structure is both bombproof and gas-proof. The Fortress Plotting Room was designed to house the mechanism that coordinated the tracking and response activities of 18 gun emplacements protecting the coast.

Environmental Value:
Partly disguised by rocks above ground level, most of the Fortress Plotting Room is covered by earth protection and natural vegetation. Its discreet appearance, characteristic of coastal defences, reinforces the military appearance of the site.