W. L. Mackenzie King Cottage, Building 23

Prospect Drive, Waskesiu, Saskatchewan, Canada

Exterior photo; S. Siepman, Parks-PNRO (1984).
Exterior Photo

W. L. McKenzie King Cottage, Building 23
Cottage W. L. Mckenzie King, bâtiment 23

Description of Historic Place

The W. L. Mackenzie King Cottage is located in a cottage subdivision within Prince Albert National Park. This log cottage is a rectangular, single-storey structure constructed in the rustic style. The building features a hipped roof, low walls, a large stone chimney, and an elaborate open porch. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The W. L. Mackenzie King Cottage is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The W. L. Mackenzie King Cottage is associated with William Lyon Mackenzie King as it was expressly built and given to the then Prime Minister King upon his arrival for the opening ceremonies of Prince Albert National Park. The Prime Minister’s personal interest and support, combined with active local lobbying, had led to the creation of the park in 1927. Prince Albert National Park was shaped by the National Park Branch’s decision to make it a major resort destination accessible by automobile. Through its association with Prime Minister King, this construction marked a significant phase in the development of Waskesui as a major resort destination.

Architectural Value:
The W.L. Mackenzie King Cottage demonstrates good aesthetic design, and is an example of rustic picturesque cottage design used within the National Parks Branch during the period from 1927-1936. The simple symmetrical form combined with local materials, primarily logs and fieldstone, created the distinctive rustic image associated with the parks. The building exhibits good functional design and good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value:
The W.L. Mackenzie King Cottage maintains an unchanged relationship with its site, is compatible with the rustic character of the cottage subdivision, and is a familiar landmark to residents and visitors.