Caponier

1 Fort Henry Drive, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada

Caponier
Caponier
Caponnière

Description of Historic Place

Integral to Fort Henry, which overlooks Lake Ontario, the Caponier of the Fort Henry National Historic Site of Canada is a defensive structure centred in the fort’s main ditch. It is a simple, symmetrical projection from the redoubt’s north face with loopholes at ground level. Smooth limestone walls and a stone roof sit over a bomb-proof vault. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Caponier of the Fort Henry National Historic Site of Canada is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Caponier of the Fort Henry National Historic Site of Canada is associated with the active defence of Canada from the ongoing threat of the United States. The Caponier of the Fort Henry National Historic Site of Canada was designed to form a second line of defence for the redoubt by providing supporting musketry crossfire in the main ditch together with the reverse fire galleries situated in the counterscarp.

Architectural Value:
The Caponier of the Fort Henry National Historic Site of Canada demonstrates good aesthetic quality as used in a functional 19th century defensive military design. It consists of an enclosed passage constructed across a ditch to provide sheltered defence. Its specialized features, construction techniques and materials express its excellent functional design. The structure exhibits good quality craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value:
As an integral component of the Fort Henry complex, the Caponier maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the military setting of Fort Henry.