Lighttower

Highway 132, Gaspé, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/03/31

General view of the Lighttower at Cap-des-Rosiers showing the construction of the thick, durable exterior limestone walls, and the use of white marble facing on the exterior of the tower, 2001.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, J.F. Bergeron, 2001.
General view
Panoramic view of the Lighttower at Cap-des-Rosiers against a setting sun backdrop putting into emphasis the elegant form and proportions of the lighttower which consists of a 112 foot tall, tapered round shaft that supports a multi-facetted lantern, 2001; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, J.F. Bergeron, 2001.
Panorama
Arial view of the Lighttower at Cap-des-Rosiers putting into evidence its visual prominence owing to its location at the edge of a cliff, its simple, elegant design, massive scale and colour, which all contribute to its soaring, white silhouette, 2001; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, J.F. Bergeron, 2001.

Cap-des-Rosiers Lighttower
Tour de phare du Cap-des-Rosiers
Lighttower

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower at the Cap-des-Rosiers Lighthouse National Historic Site of Canada is a tall, simple, tapered circular limestone tower clad with white marble facing and capped with a large facetted lantern. The Lighttower is located at the head of the Gaspé Peninsula, in close proximity to the village of Cap-des-Rosiers and Forillon National Park. The lighthouse was designated a National Historic Site in 1977 and is considered the showpiece of the Québec agency of the Canadian Coast Guard. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Lighttower is one of the best examples of the national historic theme of aids to navigation. Located at the head of the Gaspé Peninsula, the Cap-des-Rosiers Lighthouse is a major coastal light, serving all marine traffic entering the estuary of the St. Lawrence River from the Gulf. As one of the Imperial towers, the Lighttower is linked with the pressure exerted by steamship operators on the colonial government to improve maritime safety and the system of navigational aids along the St. Lawrence. The presence of the Cap-des-Rosiers Lighthouse also contributed to the growth of the St. Lawrence River ports such as Québec City and Montréal.

Architectural value:
Lighttower is an excellent example of an early -Imperial- stone lighttower. A gracefully tapered circular limestone tower, the Lighthouse is symmetrical and simply detailed, and features a large facetted and well proportioned lantern which clearly expresses the utilitarian function of the building. The tallest lighttower in Canada, the building’s solid construction also demonstrates the use of exceptionally high quality craftsmanship and durable materials such as limestone quarried from the Gaspé Basin and a smooth, white marble facing.

Environmental value:
Located at the head of the Gaspé Peninsula, the Lighttower reinforces the dramatic character of its maritime setting. A focal point in the landscape owing to its scale and silhouette, the Lighthouse is a prominent visual landmark and a symbol of the region, as well as the showpiece of the Québec agency of the Canadian Coast Guard.