Lanigan and Bowser Mill Site

At the end of North Street, Rexton, New Brunswick, E4W, Canada

Lanigan and Bowser Mill Site, 2004; Village of Rexton
Lanigan and Bowser Mill SIte
Historic photo of logs in the boom in front of the mill.; Village of Rexton
Historic photo with the Lanigan and Bowser Mill Site in the upper right portion of photo, 1945; Village of Rexton

1879/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lanigan and Bowser Mill Site property consists of one and one-half hectares on the north side of the Richibucto River below the Rexton Bridge. The site also contains structural remnants and artifacts of the mill's operations.

Heritage Value

The Lanigan and Bowser Mill Site is designated as a Local Historic Place because of its association with a time in the history of Rexton when the mill was a major employer and hub of activity in the community.

Built in 1879, the first mill was owned by four local residents, John Dickenson, Martin Lanigan, David Palmer and Keady Lanigan. In October of that year a great storm and flood washed away the year’s supply of cut lumber. By the end 1880, William Bowser had purchased the shares of Dickenson and Palmer. The mill property, which consisted of all the milling machinery, the land and booming rights, became known as the Bowser-Lanigan Mill. Bowser later transferred his shares to his sons, one being William J. Bowser who later became the Premier of British Columbia.

The mill continued to operate under various owners until 1964 when the business ceased and the era of milling on the rivers edge came to an end in Rexton.

Source: Village of Rexton Local Historic Places File #2004-13.

The character defining elements of the Lanigan and Bowser Mill Site include:
- its location on a point of land in the centre of the village that protrudes to the edge of the river channel and forms a natural, sheltered cove;
- decayed cribbing visible in the bank of the river;
- pieces of chains, bolts, spikes, and machinery parts scattered on the property;